#COVID19: 503 New Cases Of Coronavirus Recorded In Nigeria, Toll Hit 29,789

                                  No photo description available.
The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on 7th of July, 2020 announced that it has recorded 503 new cases of the novel coronavirus in the country.

According to the NCDC, the 503 new cases are reported from 20 states - Lagos (153), Ondo (76) Edo (54), FCT (41), Enugu (37), Rivers (30), Benue (24), Osun (20), Kaduna (15), Kwara (13), Abia (9), Borno (8), Plateau (6),Taraba (5), Ogun (3), Kano (3), Kebbi (2), Nasarawa (2), Bayelsa(1) and Gombe (1).

The total confirmed cases stands at 29,879.

12,108 patients were fully recovered and discharged from various isolation centers nationwide while 669 deaths were recorded so far.
                                 No photo description available.
A breakdown of cases by state can be found via http://covid19.ncdc.gov.ng

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,5209,6961,691133
FCT2,3221,59669135
Oyo1,53070081119
Edo1,48955588054
Delta1,28585340725
Kano1,2711901,02952
Rivers1,23539679643
Ogun1,05037765221
Kaduna88329158012
Katsina62816444123
Borno5557344834
Ondo55040612420
Gombe52112038021
Bauchi5161948512
Ebonyi503714266
Plateau46020524114
Enugu41815225511
Abia4001792183
Imo352283618
Jigawa318030810
Kwara2971261629
Bayelsa26911613716
Nasarawa2341131138
Osun198107847
Sokoto1531212516
Niger12228877
Benue12180356
Akwa Ibom11238713
Adamawa9921717
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Yobe612518
Ekiti453402
Taraba2716110
Kogi5032
Cross River5131

Post a comment

0 Comments

Search